Home > Sports > Football > 10th National Football League 2006-07


The Web


   News & Match Reports | Teams | Schedule | Gallery  

Mahindra United beat Air India 2-0 in their NFL tie at the Cooperage ground in Mumbai on Tuesday.
  • Earlier slide shows

  • Best of 10th National Football League
  • Fair Play Award: JCT Mills; Rs. 1 Lac
  • Best Player: Baichung Bhutia (East Bengal Club); Rs. 25.000/-
  • Best Goalkeeper: Sandip Nandy (Mahindra United); Rs. 25.000/-
  • Best Defender: Mahesh Gawli (Mahindra United); Rs. 25.000/-
  • Best Midfielder: Shanmugam Venkatesh (Mahindra United); Rs. 25.000/-
  • Best Forward: Baichung Bhutia (East Bengal Club); Rs. 25.000/-
  • Golden Boot Winner: Ranty Martins Soleye (Dempo SC); Rs. 50.000/-
  • Miscellaneous
  • Mohun Bagan Fan Club

  • Buy Football Jerseys

  • June 06, 2006

    Mahindra United hunt for two more foreigners
    The NFL and Federation Cup champions are now looking for a striker and an attacking midfielder for the coming season.

    Barreto hints at Bagan return
    The Mahindra United striker said he would move to Mohun Bagan next season to help the Kolkatan outfit end their drought of trophies.

    Bhutia declared player of NFL
    Bhaichung Bhutia has been adjudged the Best Player of the 10th ONGC National Football League

    Sporting Clube de Goa hold Air India
    A goal eight minutes from the end earned the Goa side a 1-1 draw in the National Football League.

    Mohun Bagan beat JCT
    A 1-0 victory gave the Kolkata side the third place in the National Football League.

    Dempo hold Mahindra United
    Dempo\'s Ranty Martins, who was top scorer with 14 goals in the National Football League, was awarded the golden boot award along with a cash prize of Rs 50,000.

    Salgaocar relegated from NFL top division
    In a battle of cellar teams, the former champions from Goa lost to Mohammedan Sporting 1-4.

    Do or die battle for Salgaocar
    The former champions need an outright victory over Mohammedan Sporting to stave off relegation to the second division of the National Football League.

    Salgaocar waste penalty, face relegation
    The bottom-placed former champions were held 1-1 by Sporting Clube de Goa in the National Football League.

    Bagan in race for third place
    A 1-0 victory over Mohammedan Sporting kept Mohun Bagan in sight of a third place finish in the National Football League.

      League Standings
    East Bengal17944251631
    Mohun Bagan17863171030
    Sporting Clube17674241625
    JCT Mills17557131320
    Air India17548162219
    Mohd Sporting175210112517
    P=Played, W=Won, D=Drew, L=Lost, F=Goals scored, A=Goals conceded, Pts=Points
      Goal scorers
    Ranty MartinsDempo13
    Baichung BhutiaEast Bengal12
    Dudu OmagbemiSporting Clube9
    Yakubu YusifMahindra8
    Chidi EdehSporting Clube7
    Jose Ramirez BarretoMahindra6
    Bashiree MohammedAir India4
    Roberto MendesDempo4
    Parveen KumarJCT4
    Shanmugam VenkateshMahindra4

    NFL Archives

    Roll of Honour

    9th NFL 2004-2005

    8th NFL 2003-2004

    7th NFL 2002-2003

    6th NFL 2001-2002

    5th NFL 2000-2001

    NFL (under 19) 2002-2003

    2nd Division NFL 2002-2003

    2nd Division NFL 2001-2002

    Article Tools Email this article
    Write us a letter

    Copyright © 2005 rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.