HOME
NEWS
BUSINESS
MOVIES
SPORTS
CRICKET
GET AHEAD
SHOPPING
rediff NewsApp
Rediff News
All News

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp
Rediff.com  » Sports » India at the Games - Day 9

India at the Games - Day 9

Text size:  A   A   A
March 24, 2006 22:47 IST

Highlights:

  • Gagan Narang strikes fourth gold
  • Abhinav Bindra wins silver
  • Samaresh Jung pushed to rare bronze
  • Shuttler Chetan Anand in bronze play-off
  • Paddler Sharath Kamal in semis
  • Anju sixth in long jump final
  • Indian men's hockey team finishes sixth
  • India win 1 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze on day 9
  • Indian tally at the Games: 20 gold, 13 silver, 10 bronze
  • India tied third with Canada in medal tally
  • Australia and England lead tally

Gagan Narang grabbed the spotlight on Friday as he won the men's 50m Rifle 3-position gold medal, his fourth gold medal of the Games.

The 23-year-old is the second highest medallist in the Indian team after Samaresh Jung.

- Commonwealth Games Coverage

Narang and Abhinav Bindra made it 1-2 for the Indians in the 50m Rifle 3-position event. It was also the fourth medal for Bindra, who has two gold, one silver and one bronze.

Jung, so used to the yellow metal, had to be content with a bronze after a shoot-out in the Men's 25 Centre Fire Pistol, while his teammate Jaspal Rana ended fourth.

On Saturday, the last day of competition, Jung will go for a sixth gold medal, as he competes in the men's 25 Standard Pistol event.

The Indian women's hockey team defends its gold on Saturday, when they play hosts and favourites Australia in the final.

Badminton player Chetan Anand lost in the semi-finals, but still has a chance to get a medal as he plays in the bronze play-off.

Table tennis hero Sharath Kamal, who helped India win the team gold, will play in the semi-finals on Saturday.

Three other boxers Akhil Kumar (54 kg), Vijender (69 kg) and Harpreet Singh (91 kg) will figure in the finals.

ATHLETICS

Anju Bobby George (women's long jump) 6.54M (6th in final)

BADMINTON

Men singles:
Anup Sridhar lost Lee Chong Wei (MAS) in Quarters 15-21, 18-21
Chetan Anand bt Hendra Wijaya (Indon) in Quarters 21-16, 13-21, 21-11
Chetan Anand lost Wong Choong Hann (Mas) in Semis 11-21, 21-17, 13-21
Chetan will play bronze medal play-off

Women's singles:
Aparna Popat lost Alice Elizabeth Cann (Jer) in Quarters 13-21, 14-21

Women's doubles:
Murgunde/ Nehwal bt Emms/ Kellog (Eng) in Quarters 5-21, 21-17, 23-21
Gutta/ Shruti Kurian lost Reid/ Nichol (Can) in Quarters 17-21, 10-21
Murgunde/ Nehwal lost Chin/ Wong in Semis 8-21, 3-21

GYMNASTICS - RHYTHMIC

Komal Nahar Ishwer All round Individual 21.875 points (23rd)
Surekha Rana All round Individual 21.250 points (24th)
Rajni Sharma All round Individual 21.225 points (25th)
Team -- India 54.725 (seventh)

HOCKEY

Men's Classification (5-6 places):
India lost to New Zealand 1-2
India finished sixth

SHOOTING

Men's Rifle 3-position (Indiv):
1. Gagan Narang (Ind) 1261.4 (1163 + 98.4) Games Record
2. Abhinav Bindra (Ind) 1248.6 (1151 + 97.6)
3. Ben Burge (Aus) 1238.2 (1150 + 88.2)

Men's 25m Centre Fire (Indiv):
1. On Shaw Ming (Sin) 578 lost in shoot-out
2. Gregory Yelavich (NZL) 578 lost in shoot-out
3. Samaresh Jung (Ind) 578 lost in shoot-out
4. Jaspal Rana (Ind) 577

Women's Skeet (indiv):
Arti Rao Singh (Ind) 87 (Sixth in final)

Men's Skeet (Indiv):
Amit Sanghi (Ind) 46 (tenth on Day1)
Baba P S Bedi (Ind) 45 (14th on Day1)

TABLE TENNIS

Men's singles:
Sharath Kamal v Cai Xiao Li (Sin) Quarters 11-3,13-11,11-8,5-11,7-11,11-7

Men's doubles:
Sharath/ Soumyadeep lost Baggaely/ Rushton (Eng) Quarters 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 4-11

Women's doubles:
Mouma/ Poulomi lost Li / Yang (Sin) Quarters 11-9,13-15, 10-12, 13-11, 10-12

WEIGHTLIFTING - EAD

Sachin Chaudhary EAD Open Powerlifting 152.1 kg (13th in final)
Farman Bashu EAD Open Powerlifting 156.8 (10th in final)
Rajinder Singh Rahelu EAD Open Powerlifting 170 kg (sixth in final)

It's free!

To get such articles in your inbox